Friday, February 27, 2009


Good Grief! My computer has had a death wish I swear. My stupid mouse went on the fritz and I am only NOW able to finish my post that I had almost done yesterday LOL. So really these were on time, I swear!

So let's get down to business shall we?

#1. Eastbound and Down- The newest comedy addition to HBO is freakin HILARIOUS. You know any show that has Will Ferrell and Adam McKay as exec. producers is going to be golden. PLUS mullets galore. Between that and the crazy benders and obscenties flying out of Kenny Powers mouth, this show was meant for me.

#2. Metallica "Sad But True"- You know those songs that you hear and you are instantly sucked back in time, Sad But True does it for me. I heard it when I was picking Zoe girl up from school the other day and instantly I was transported to 1995, inside a tiny red Sprint, driving around town with my best friend Jamie, pissed off at the world. GOOD TIMES GOOD TIMES, huh Jame!

#3. Dry Soda Co.- Prepare your mouth for a whole new experience! With soda flavors such as vanilla bean, juniper berry, lavender (my fave!), lemongrass, kumquat and rhubarb...your tongue will surely thank you for trying it! Now picture a splash of lavender soda with a few fingers of vanilla vodka and a sprig of dried lavender as a garnish...and you have one of my sisters and my favorite drinks! Here are a few recipes I found off their site:

DRY Sunset

3 oz. Vanilla Bean DRY Soda

2 oz. vodka

1 oz. orange juice

1 oz. cranberry juice

Serve: bucket

Garnish: orange wedge
Half-fill a cocktail shaker with ice. Add vodka, orange juice, cranberry juice and shake well
Strain and pour over ice into glass
Add DRY Soda, stir and garnish

Twisted Coffee

3 oz. Vanilla Bean DRY Soda

1 oz. Irish Whisky

1 oz. Irish Cream

1 oz. Kahlua

Serve: chimney glass

Garnish: sugar rim

Half-fill a cocktail shaker with ice
Add whisky, Irish Cream and Kahlua and shake well
Strain mixture into prepared chimney glass over ice, add Vanilla Bean DRY and stir.

California Lavender

1 1/2 oz. Raspberry Vodka

3/4 oz. Chambord

1/4 oz. Lime Juice

5 oz. Lavender DRY Soda

Serve: Bucket

Garnish: Fresh Raspberries

Half fill a cocktail shaker with ice
Add raspberry vodka, Chambord and lime juice. Shake well.
Place raspberries and ice in glass. Add mixture from shaker.
Top with Lavender DRY Soda and stir gently.

#4. Obsidian Dawn,, Jason Gaylor and DeviantArt- If you are looking for some awesome photoshop brushes and/or fonts. These are my go to places. LOVE them all. Have yourself some fun doing some downloading today!!

#5. My Scrappy Fave of the Week- Prima cardboard! OMG this stuff if FANTASTIC. I love using cardboard in my scrapbooking and the fact that these beauties are printed makes it all the better!

Also I would like to extend an official invitation to the Bad Girls VIP kit reveal party. Swing on over to the VIP forum at 9pm PST to come chat with us, play some fun games and talk all things scrappy ;) Our kits go live at 10pm PST and I just put together the images. So I have seen the valley people and it is good!

Have a great weekend. I am going to go nosh on some Girl Scout Samosas. I am thinking those are going to be on my 5 fave list next week ;)

Thursday, February 26, 2009

and yet another week has gone by

And my poor blog has been ignored.

This has been one roller coaster of a week here in our household.

I thought I would pop in and say hi and post a few little sneakies of the March Bad Girls kit! This one is sure to please! I think this is my favorite so far.

If you like what you see ;) we are having our VIP kit reveal Feb 28th at 9pm PST in our new VIP forum. I have some fun games planned and we had a blast last month. So if for nothing else, put on your cutest shoes, grab a drink and come hang out and chat!

I hope this Thursday finds you all doing well. Have a fabulous day and tomorrow.... 5 Faves Friday Baby!

Friday, February 20, 2009

FFF...with a twist

of lemon that is. Girls nite out tonite! I am feeling a good martini headed my way. Gonna go with my Mom and sisters to have some good drinks. BUT FIRST....
my 5 Faves:

#1. PBS- Thank God for PBS. It serves you well when you are 2-8 and watch Sesame Street and Electric Company...then for about 20 years you don't watch it LOL then when you are 30 you come full circle and love it again! I tivo at least 3 shows a week off of PBS. This week my favorite was Cezanne in Provence. I have a soft spot for Cezanne and am just moved by his work.

#2. This scrapbook room- I can't remember where I even found this pic or whose room it is ...I am thinking it was off Modish but am not positive. But I want to duplicate this wall!

#3. Sew Hip by Shannon Mulden- I got this idea book from C&T Publishing. It is just jam packed with all sorts of cute sewing projects that should be just right for a newb like me. I am really wanting to make some cute belts and a hand bag!

#4. Little Window Shop- One stop spot for any crafty being. First off the design of the site is ADORABLE, I love the colors and the easy navigation. It has everything from crafts, and recipes and etsy highlights... I love it and it is quickly becoming one of my every day haunts.

#5. Scrappy Fave of the Week- Now this isn't actually a scrapbooking something persay but check out this hot etsy site UMECRAFTS and tell me if her felt work is not some of the cutest and well put together felty goodness ever! Now they are just patterns, which is kinda a bummer because I know I could NEVER get mine to look this good. But there is no denying her talent! I can totally see using some of her patterns in altered art.

Ok so that is what I have for ya folks. The postman did NOT drop off my Bad Girls package so I must wait another stinkin day. UGH. I am NOT a patient person. Have a fabulous Friday!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

oh you poor poor blog you

Yes, my blog feels lonely and abandoned. I have not been treating it well this week I must admit. So very busy the past few days plus both Zoe and I have had some stupid virus that is trying to kill the both of us off. I do have lots of updates to make such as....
The NEW Bad Girls Design Team Announcement! Congrats to our all new design team :)
Which leads me to ANOTHER announcement of being named the newest Bad Girl Design Team Coordinator alongside Jeni Boisvert :)

Let's see what else....the new Webster's Pages CHA release should be on its sweet little way here, so I am excited to see it in person and perhaps share the wealth ;) Always fun to have a little giveaway right?
My Friday Faves are EVER so Late...but no time like the present right???
How about
#1. Twin Peaks-Seriously, I could devote an entire blog post just to this show. I love David Lynch (Blue Velvet, Mulholland Drive) and think the man is a quirky genius. I was 13 years old at the time and of course was too young to watch or even understand it if I did. But I remember it always being on at my friends house and listening to her mom and friends talking about it all the time. Fast forward 10 years...I am 23 and a stay at home mom and John borrows the tapes from some friends and I am instantly hooked. I watched Twin Peaks on a constant loop for a week straight watching EVERY single episode. Fast forward another 7 years and to my surprise I found it on TV again...and you guessed it, I am addicted yet once more.
Who killed Laura Palmer? ;)
#2. Culinary Circle Thin Crust Supreme Pizza- I picked one up the other day at Albertson's because they had them on sale for buy one get one free and I can not believe how tasty these suckers are. Roasted peppers, onions, sausage and pepperoni....what isn't there to love. Try one next time you go to the store!
#3. Vh1 reality shows- Tool Academy, the name alone is fantastic. Being tool is one of my favorite words and we use it in this household all the time. So it pays off just to watch all the drama so you can get to the very end and hear "I am sorry, you are just a complete tool!". Also Rock of Love, what a guilty pleasure this show is. I laugh, cringe and half gag every episode but dang is it ever entertaining!
#4. Large boxes of heart shaped chocolates: what is Valentine's Day without a HUGE box or two of chocolates? I managed to get one heart shaped box and a box of turtles. YUMMO! I love any of the ones that have the fruit cream in the middle like the orange and the strawberry. I just may have to go get one right now!
#5. Scrappy Fave of the Week-I haven't scrapped all week long, but I do have a little soft spot in my heart for the new October Afternoon Cherry Hill Collection. Those papers are just adorable.
Ok so I think that is all for now. Tons more work around the house to finish today. Stop by and say Hi though :) Let me know you are still out there!

Friday, February 6, 2009

Five Faves Friday already??!

Seriously, I can't believe it is Friday already. Last week went by at a turtles pace and this week is already over with? WTH!

I am going to be struggling for 5 things this week so we may have a few good things and a few bad things LOL. I am just rolling with it as I am TOTALLY unprepared! Let's see what happens shall we....

#1. American Idol- I think I totally overlooked it the past 2 weeks. I love AI, especially in the beginning stages when they show all the crappy people. That is the best part! And what is up with bikini girl? Thank god she got the boot!

#2. Super Bowl-I love the Super Bowl. I love the awesome excuse to pig out and eat whatever crappy junk food you can come up with. Little Smokies are a MUST HAVE. And if they are cheddar smokies that is even better. I was rooting for either team, so it didn't matter who won or lost. This years game was fun and exciting as well. Just when you thought it was over with, NOPE....something else would happen.

#3. Miss Jeni Boisvert- I love this girl and she has been my gal pal for the past few weeks and helped talk me down from ledges and been an all around amazing cra(x)y friend! Love ya J!

#4. Jenn Ski's blog- I can't remember if I have shared this one yet or not. I have got to get some kind of FFF tagging system going. LOL But anywhoo Jenn is amazing and she posts Friday Freebies on her blog. So if you haven't gone over there...well you better. You will love it, I promise ;)

#5. Scrappy Fave of the Week- Pink Paislee. I have been working closely with Rebecca this past week trying to arrange the chat with BAD GIRLS today at 1pm PST, and Rebecca has been so accommodating and helpful. So not only do her products rock but she does as well! Make sure to come by and chat it up with us today and ask her whatever burning questions are on your mind. This is the awesome prize she so generously donated:

So there is my lame and boring post. Sorry people! I am still trying to wake up and I have even had 2 huge cups of coffee already. Time to go make some more I guess.

Have a wonderful weekend!

Thursday, February 5, 2009

When Bad Girls and Pink Collide

What happens when Bad Girls and Pink Paislee collide?
Well you get this fun post over at the Pink Paislee blog AND you get a CHAT with the owner!

Bad Girls Kits is going to be a having a chat with the fabulous Rebecca Cross, owner of Pink Paislee. She is such a fun and vibrant person and this is your chance to tap into the mind of one of the hottest companies out there right now! AND Rebecca has been kind enough to put up a Pink Paislee Prize Package for one lucky chatter.

The chat is at Bad Girls Kits, FRIDAY the 5th (tomorrow!!!) at 1pm PST! So get out your time conversions tables folks.

Friday 1pm PST, Bad Girls Kits....BE THERE :)

Monday, February 2, 2009

Who wants to play Hopscotch?

Double Dutch Hopscotch is the fun name of this months Bad Girls Kit! And the kit is EVERY bit as fun as its name. Loaded with all kinds of Pink Paislee goodies and some fun ribbons and papers from We R Memory Keepers, this was my favorite kit to play with so far. Bright, cheery and fun.

This is how I used the kit this month:

And being that it is Monday again, it is time for Project 52 at Bad Girls and this week it is MY week! I made a butterfly dream catcher, come check it out, let me know what you think! Make sure to leave a comment to be entered in our drawing for a fabulous Making Memories LoveNotes give away!

Before I go, I have to say CONGRATS to our DT member Jen Matott and her family for having their beautiful baby boy this past weekend. He is just a doll!

Have a Great Monday all. I have got some major work to do now :)