Monday, August 3, 2009

{644.5}

It's ALIVE ALLLLLLIVEEEEE! Seriously, I can't even believe that I only managed 4 measly posts in the month of July. I should officially be banned from blogging.

But today I will try to redeem myself just a wee bit. Jeni and I were feeling the need to create and thought that it was time again for another {644.5} Challenge!

The challenge this week was to: Go outside, close your eyes, spin around 5 times and take a picture. YOU HAVE TO SCRAP IT, no matter how AWFUL or STUPID it was.

So I threw on my flip flops, stumbled around in a circle with Zoe watching with a curious WTH look on her face through the dining room window and ended up with............a picture of the side of my house. First instinct:"What on earth am I going to do with this?" Second "OMG, I know exactly what I want to do!" and here is what I came up with:


The window at the side of my house is my scrapbook room. Filled to the brim with crap right now, well this little hole is where my ideas come to life. Where I put them down on paper, or canvas or heck....photoshop and express what I feel creatively.

I went the digital route this time because it feels like eons since I have scrapped a digital layout. I used this fabulous woodgrain paper that I got for a whopping 33 cents at the Little Dreamer Designs sale! Used a Rhonna Farrer circle brush and some House of 3 brushes that I got from taking Jessica Sprague's Photoshop class.

So there you have it! Now.....you need to go check out what Jeni has in store today! I haven't seen it myself yet (we decided to make it a surprise for each other today), so I am anxious to see what creative work of art she put together. Head on over to her blog and say HI!

I WILL be back later this week with some more layouts and maybe a few John back surgery updates as well.

Have a fabulous Monday!

10 comments:

Jeni Boisvert said...

lol love it! you're gonna laugh, my picture is totally crooked. Loved this challenge my friend!! :)

pink4u said...

What a great challenge..you girls are too funny and I totally love this idea!!
Love that you got a picture of your scrapbook room window!!! I am going to try this.....
Joanie :)

Gina de Jong said...

I love it Dena - such a fab idea!!!!!!

Leslie Ashe said...

GIRL..amazing work! LOVE it!

xoxo,
Leslie

Danielle said...

Hey you! Cool idea and love what you did with your photo!! Hope you are doing well! XO
dani

Bethany Kartchner said...

Cool! I love this idea. Gonna do it tomorrow AM when there is light. hehehe

elina said...

WOW!! Great challenge!!! I will definately try it out!! LOL

Davinie said...

What a fun challenge and I love your intepretation of your photo.
Miss you sweets! The summer is already almost over!

Gine said...

What a great challenge and awesome page you did with the picture

Hope you have an awesome week

Jann said...

I love this photo. Such a simple thing you have turned into a work of art. It is simply....outstanding.
A pleasure to see something so simple of subject... designed into something so graceful. I commend you!